题名: 索緒爾的記號概念與易象思維之關涉研究

关键词: 記號學;易象;思維;Semiotics;The philosophy of Xiang in I-Ching;Thinking

摘要: 本文試著以瑞士語言記號學家索緒爾(Ferdinand de Saussure 1857-1913)的記號學基礎概念(記號形成的要素、記號的內涵與記號的研究範疇)來比對、分析中國最早的一部經籍《周易》裡「象」(卦象、爻象符號與辭象)思維的形成原理與範疇。研究結果摘述如下:一、索緒爾記號學概念中,記號的形成包含了「能指」(signifier)和「所指」(signified)與《周易》裡的「象」與「意」的形成原理是相通的。二、索緒爾認為任何記號、語言必是「約定俗成」的概念與《周易》裡的取象原理也有相當程度的關聯。三、《周易》形成於中國,思維邏輯理當不脫離中國傳統精神,此亦符合索緒爾的記號學研究的概念,以個別的「文化」系統為前提。四、若以索緒爾的記號學基礎概念與《周易》做「比對」,幾乎可認為《周易》是一部「記號學」。然而,《周易》形成的原理與內涵相較於索緒爾的記號學基礎概念亦有許多差異,《周易》顯然賦有中國傳統文化獨到的思想與方法。五、本文研究結果將有利於東方(中國)記號學與設計學的基礎研究與發展。

The main purpose of this study is to discuss and search the relationship between the theory of Saussure's Semiotics and the philosophy of "Xiang" in the I-Ching. In this study, comparison method, literature research and historical research were applied to obtain the major point of relationship in sign for Saussure's theory and philosophy of "Xiang" in the I-Ching. The findings: 1. There is an identical principle between "signifier" and "signified" of Saussure's theory and the "Xiang" and "meanings" in the I-Ching. 2. This two theories have the same point in "accepting through common practice" is a critical element for sign. 3. I-Ching is a classic book in China, therefore, the study for "Xiang" in the I-Ching is a cultural research that conforms with Saussure's point of view in Semiotics.