題名: 以三相催化技術合成正丁基苯基醚的研究(I) - 高分子擔體觸媒的最佳固定化條件

關鍵詞: 氨甲基化聚苯乙烯 三正丁基銨; 固定化反應; 溴正丁烷; 酚化鈉

摘要: 本研究以市售之氯甲基化聚苯乙烯高分子當做擔體,將三正丁基胺固定於其上,製成三相觸媒,用以催化溴正丁烷與分化鈉合成正丁基苯碁醚的醚化反應。主要探討高分子擔體種類(氯甲基含量、交鏈度、顆粒大小)、溫度、溶劑種類及三正丁基胺用量等便因對固定化反應的影響。由實驗結果得知;固定化反應系統中三正丁基胺與擔體上氯甲基的親核性反應大都發生在觸媒顆粒的外層,是整個固定化程序之決定步驟,質傳阻力因素可以忽略。另外,使用偽質子性溶劑(N,N-二甲基甲醯胺)、高氯甲基含量、高反應溫度、以及三正丁基胺與擔體上氯甲基含量莫耳數比為6:1時,最有利於固定化反應,所致被出的三相處沒用於合成正丁基苯碁醚的醚化反應時,可的較高的溴正丁烷反應速率及平衡固定化量的影響則基微。

In this study, tri-n-butylamine was immobilized on the merchant chloromethylated polystyrene (CMPS) to prepare the triphase catalyst for catalyst for catalyzing the etherification reaction to synthesize n-butyl phenyl ether from n-butyl bromide and sodium phenolate. The factors influencing the immobilization reaction include the physical properties of the polymeric support (extent of chloromethylation, degree of crosslinking, particle size), temperatures, kind of solvent, and amount of tri-n-butylamine were investigated. Experimental results indicate that, in immobilization reaction procedure, the nucleophilic reaction between tri-n-butylamine and chloromethy1 group in support occurs almost on the exterior surface of the catalyst particles and it is the rate-limlting step of the overall immobilization procedure, so the mass transfer resistance may be negligible. In addition, using an aprotic solvent (N,N-dimethylformamide, DMF), a high extent of chloromethylation, high reaction temperature, and high molar ratio of tri-n-butylamine to chloromethy1 group in supports are beneficial to the immobilization reaction. The triphase catalyst prepared to synthesize n-butyl phenyl ether can obtain higher reaction rate and convertion of n-butyl bromide. Nevertheless, both rate and the equilibrium extent of the immobilization reaction are slightly by the degree of crosslinking and the size of the catalyst.