Title: 公司治理特性對於公司股權價值影響之研究-台灣上櫃電子業之實證分析

Keywords: 公司治理 股權評價模型; 增額解釋能力分析

Abstract: 過去探討公司股權價值之文獻,接著重於財物報表攸關資訊之探討,本研究嘗試以Ohlson(1995)提出的股權評價模型,將財務報表無法涵蓋的資訊,如,公司致理觀念,納入股權評價模型中,以台灣上櫃電子公司為研究對象,進行回歸模型驗證,探討公司治理特性變數對企業股權價值是否有影響、影響大小程度為何。實證結果發現,納入公司治理變數的股權評價模型的adj R2達0.566,具有相當解釋能力。在個別自變數中,董監事持股比例、前二大股東持股比例,對股權價值影響分別呈顯著負相關及正相關。此顯示出,公司前二大股東持股比例愈高,股權愈集中,愈可有效發揮監督管理功能,進而大幅提昇公司價值;而董監事持股比例愈高,所有權及決策權愈集中,愈會因自身利益與公司利益相衝突而提高舞弊機率,做出不利公司決策,反而會讓公司價值減少。此外,本文採用增額解釋能力分析發現,Ohlson(1995)提出的股權評價模型,加入公司治理變數後,整體模式的解釋能力有上升情形,即考慮公司治理變數後,股權評價模型方能夠更為週延及完整。

Previous studies analyze a firm’s market value as it relates to financial statements only. This study applies Ohlson’s (1995) valuation model to examine the relationship between equity market value and corporate governance features that financial statements cannot reveal. Using the samles of the listed companies in electronic sector trading on the OTC, this research discusses whether corporat governance affects the value of equity market value. We find that the higher the holding stock ratio of the firs and second stockholders, the higher equity market value though effective supervision function. Besides, the holding stock ratio of the directors, the lower equity market value though the loss from unsuitable decision. Additionally, the research applies the increasing amount explanary capability analysis and finds that validity of the inclusion of these corporate governance indicators can enhance the validity of the Ohlson valuation model.