Title: 韓德爾鍵盤音樂的創作藝術-以組曲作品為例

Keywords: 韓德爾 鍵盤音樂 組曲; Handel keyboard music suite

Abstract: 德國作曲家韓德爾(George Frideric Handel, 1685-1759)在西洋音樂史所建立的聲望,主要源自於對聲樂領域的貢獻,其中神劇作品的創作,使他成為巴洛克時期最富影響力的人物之一。韓德爾也曾因教學及個人所需,寫下許多類型的鍵盤音樂(keyboard music),然而,這方面的成就,與其神劇作品相較之下,明顯失色不少。由於韓德爾的鍵盤音樂,長期以來,鮮少成為研究的議題或學習的教材,故本文計畫以韓德爾鍵盤音樂的創作藝術作為探討主題,並深入剖析其組曲(suite)作品,使其音樂可以重新獲得賞識及推廣的機會。本文的研究方向將區分為三部分:(一)韓德爾音樂歷程之概述;(二)鍵盤音樂之回顧與探索;(三)組曲創作藝術之分析:包括音樂類型、創作技法與其音樂教育的應用價值等探討。其研究結果除了能為韓德爾鍵盤音樂建構更完整的資訊,也能增進研究者或學習者對其作品的瞭解,進而拓展此領域的視野。

German composer George Frideric Handel (1685-1759) establishes a remarkable reputation in the history of western music, which primarily comes from his contribution to the field of vocal music. He is one of the most representative composers in the works of oratorio during the Baroque period. Handel also composed various types of keyboard music for his teaching and personal necessities. However, his achievement in this respect is relatively insignificant when compared to his oratorio works. Handel's keyboard music rarely becomes the subject of research and the material of learning for a long time. Therefore, the object of this research is based on the creation art of his keyboard music and further investigates his suite works, which can provide the opportunity of appreciation and popularization for arousing Handel's keyboard music. The outline of this research is divided into three parts: (1) the overview of Handel's music career; (2) the retrospect and exploration of keyboard music; (3) the analysis of creation art in suite: including not only the study of musical type and creative skill, but also the application and value of suite in music education. The result of this project can build more information for Handel's keyboard music, promote the researchers and learners who understand his compositions, and then extend the view of this field.