Title: 動起來:運用文學角色扮演增進第二語言學習

Keywords: Role-play literature teaching teaching methodology

Abstract: 本文旨在研究互動式學習對於學生學習第二語言之成效,研究對象為48名大學生,並將其分為兩組,每組各為24人。於超過一個月的時間任課老師教導2本文學作品共進行4次不同之測驗部分(其中兩次為互動式學習,利用課堂上教導的文學進行角色扮演;另外兩次則無運用互動式學習的方式與所學的文學作連結),分別以一次互動式和一次非互動式學習的方式對各組學生授課。每堂課結束之後,於一星期內隨即進行一份50題選擇題的測驗作為應變數之衡量,並平均學生的測驗成績以進行對照與評量其信度。研究結果發現,以互動式學習的方式連結課堂所學之文學可增進第二語言習得,兩組學生在角色扮演的互動式學習課堂上所得成績也都有較好的表現。

The effect of active participation on student learning of a second language was investigated using 48 undergraduate college students divided into two groups of 24 each. The classroom teachers taught the two groups two literary texts over a period of one month for a total of four different test sessions (two with active participation in the way of role-play based on literature being taught in the classroom and two without active participation in connection to the literature being taught). Each of two groups of students was taught with one active participation class and one non-active participation class. The dependent variable measured was a 50 item multiple-choice test administered within one week following each of the final class sessions. The student test scores were averaged to obtain a clear comparison and then testing was evaluated for reliability. It was concluded that active student participation in connection with the teaching of literature improved second language acquisition over discussion groups as classes taught with active participation through role-play achieved higher test scores in both student groups.